Prep Recap: 9/13/17

Packer Boys soccer stays perfect. Lyle-Pacelli and Blooming Prairie Cross Country fight to the finish line. You can find all of today’s prep notes here.

 

  • AUSTIN

 

      • #8 BOYS SOCCER @ FARIBAULT
        • 5-1 Win
        • Improve to 5-0 (QRF #5)
        • Falcons scored first
        • AUSTIN GOALS
          • Henry Tolbert (2), Sam Bailey (Hat Trick), Kevin Ortiz (2),
        • Bailey completed hat trick on PK in final two minutes
        • Next game: vs. Red Wing 9/14

      • GIRLS SOCCER VS. FARIBAULT
        • 3-0 Win
        • Improve to 2-3 (All five games decided via shutout)
        • AUSTIN GOALS
          • Isabel Leuer (Hat Trick, 4 TOT)
        • Next game: @ Red Wing 9/14

      • GIRLS TENNIS VS. NORTHFIELD
        • 7-0 Loss
        • Fall to 1-8
        • Next match: @ Mankato East/Loyola 9/14

      • VOLLEYBALL VS. MANKATO WEST
        • 3-0 Loss
        • Drop to 1-7
          • 24-26, 14-25, 13-25
        • Next match: Mankato West Tournament 9/16 (@ MSU-Mankato)

 

  • LYLE-PACELLI

 

      • CROSS COUNTRY @ BLOOMING PRAIRIE INVITE
        • BOYS
          • TEAM
            • 4th place (out of 4 teams)

          • INDIVIDUAL (30 runners)
            • Jayden Lewis: 5th place, 19:33.0
            • William Kahle: 6th place, 19:44.2
            • Luke Weaver: 11th place, 21:08.1

        • GIRLS
          • TEAM
            • 2nd place (out of 4 teams)

          • INDIVIDUAL (21 runners)
            • Kayla Christopherson: 1st place, 20:07.1
            • Rory Bickler: 2nd place, 21:23.9
            • Caitlin Drees: 17th place, 32:42.6
            • Melany Rosas: 18th place, 33:45.0
          • Next meet: @ Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 9/15

      • VOLLEYBALL VS. BLOOMING PRAIRIE
        • 3-1 Loss
        • Fall to 4-5
          • 25-21, 15-25, 19-25, 24-26
        • Next game: vs. Spring Grove 9/14

 

  • BLOOMING PRAIRIE

 

      • CROSS COUNTRY @ BLOOMING PRAIRIE INVITE
        • BOYS
          • TEAM
            • 1st place (out of 4 teams)

          • INDIVIDUAL (30 runners)
            • Alec Ille: 1st place, 17:13.0
            • Cameron Kubista: 2nd place, 18:59.6
            • Isaac Ille: 9th place, 20:54.8
            • Jesse Schewe: 13th place, 21:20.0
            • Ethan Grant: 14th place, 21:27.3

        • GIRLS
          • TEAM
            • 1st place (out of 4 teams)

          • INDIVIDUAL (21 runners)
            • Bobbie Bruns: 3rd place, 22:40.8
            • Abby Smith: 6th place, 25:40.9
            • Asha Lighthizer: 7th place, 26:07.3
            • Jerrin Jax: 8th place, 26:30.1
            • Abby Braaten: 9th place, 26:49.2
            • Rose Michaud: 10th place, 27:16.2
          • Next meet: @ Milaca 9/23

      • VOLLEYBALL @ LYLE-PACELLI
        • 3-1 Win
        • Improve to 9-5 (8-2 L10)
          • 21-25, 25-15, 25-19, 26-24
        • McKenna Hein: 13 kills, 6 digs
        • Heather Pirkl: 32 assists
        • Julia Worke: 5 kills, 9 digs, 3 service aces
        • Linnea Beyers-Sunde: 16 digs
        • Next game: vs. Bethlehem Academy 9/14

 

  • GRAND MEADOW

 

      • GMLOS CROSS COUNTRY @ DOVER-EYOTA INVITATIONAL
        • BOYS
          • TEAM
            • 6th place (out of 8 teams)

          • INDIVIDUAL (80 runners)
            • Jackson Hale: 32nd place, 21:04.9
            • Thomas Shaw: 33rd place, 21:07.9
            • Kolton Andorfer: 34th place, 21:10.4
            • Matthew Scaglione: 45th place, 22:14.4
            • Ethan Gilber: 49th place, 22:31.3

        • GIRLS
          • TEAM
            • 6th place (out of 7 teams)

          • INDIVIDUAL (67 runners)
            • Sydney Alstat: 21st place, 23:47.4
            • Megan Heimer: 28th place, 25:30.8
            • Sydnie Bissen: 32nd place, 25:47.6
            • Maddie Merten: 41st place, 26:55.0
            • Hope Dion: 47th place, 28:09.2
          • Next meet: Boys @ Pine Island GC 9/21; Girls @ Zumbrota Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo 9/28

      • VOLLEYBALL @ GLENVILLE-EMMONS
        • 3-0 Win
        • Improve to 11-5
          • 25-10, 25-11, 25-6
        • Next match: vs. Lanesboro 9/14

 

  • SOUTHLAND

 

    • VOLLEYBALL @ RUSHFORD-PETERSON
      • 3-0 Win
      • Improve to 2-6
        • 25-22, 25-18, 25-21
      • Next match: @ Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1AA) 9/14