Prep Preview/Recap: 9/12/17

Tuesday’s schedule features a pair of Mower County umbrella matchups. Several area teams return after getting the weekend off. You can find all of today’s notes here.

  • AUSTIN
    • #8 Boys Soccer (4-0; 1-0 Section 1A) @ Faribault (2-1-4; 1-0-2 Section 2A) 9/12 @ 7:00 p.m.
      • Coming off 6-0 Win @ Mankato West 9/7
      • Falcons coming off 2-2/OT Tie @ Rochester Lourdes 9/11
      • Packers Lost 1-0 vs. Faribault 9/13/16
        • Falcons lone goal came with 12 minutes left in 1st half
        • SHOTS
          • Austin- 13
          • Faribault- 6
      • Girls Soccer (1-3; 1-2 Section 2A) vs. Faribault (1-3-2; 1-1-2 Section 2A) 9/12 @ 7:00 p.m.
        • Coming off 6-0 Loss @ Mankato West 9/7
        • Falcons coming off 9-1 Loss vs. Rochester Lourdes 9/11
        • Packers Won 2-1 @ Faribault 9/13/16
          • Falcons lead 1-0 at halftime
          • Sydney Marsh and Kallie Bumgarner scored in the 2nd half
          • SHOTS (Austin- 18)
      • Girls Tennis (1-7) vs. Northfield (6-3) 9/12 @ 4:30 p.m.
      • Volleyball (1-6; 0-1 Section 1AAA) vs. Mankato West (3-0; 1-0 Section 2AAA) 9/12 @ 7:00 p.m.
        • Coming off 3-1 Loss @ Winona 9/7
        • Scarlets coming off 3-2 Win vs. Mankato East 9/7
        • Packers Lost 3-0 @ West 9/13/16
  • LYLE-PACELLI
      • Cross Country @ Blooming Prairie 9/12 @ 4:30 p.m.

      • Volleyball (4-4; 4-3 Section 1A) vs. Blooming Prairie (8-5; 3-1 Section 1A) 9/12 @ 7:15 p.m.
        • Coming off 1-3 record @ Hayfield Tournament 9/9
        • Blossoms Won 3-2 @ Randolph 9/11
        • Athletics Lost 2-0 vs. Blooming Prairie 9/9 (23-25, 22-25)
        • Athletics Won 2-1 vs. Blooming Prairie @ Hayfield Tournament 9/10/16
  • BLOOMING PRAIRIE
      • VOLLEYBALL @ RANDOLPH
        • 3-2 Win
        • Improve to 8-5
          • 27-29, 25-16, 20-25, 25-15, 15-8
        • McKenna Hein: 10 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks
        • Julia Worke: 8 kills, 11 digs, 4 service aces
        • Heather Pirkl: 28 assists, 3 service aces
        • Rachael Oswald: 5 kills, 5 digs, 6 blocks 
        • Next match: @ Lyle-Pacelli 9/12 @ 7:15 p.m.
      • Cross County vs. Lyle-Pacelli/Medford 9/12 @ 4:30 p.m.

  • GRAND MEADOW
      • GMLOKS Cross Country @ Dover-Eyota 9/12 @ 4:30 p.m.

      • Volleyball (10-5; 7-3 Section 1A) @ Glenville-Emmons (0-5; 0-4 Section 1A) 9/12 @ 7:15 p.m.
        • Coming off 2-2 @ Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Tournament
        • Wolverines coming off 3-0 Loss @ Alden-Conger 9/11
        • Larks went 2-0 vs. Glenville-Emmons in 2016
  • SOUTHLAND
    • Volleyball (1-6; 0-3 Section 1A) @ Rushford-Peterson (4-6; 3-5 Section 1A) 9/12 @ 7:15 p.m.
      • Coming off 3-0 Loss vs. 3-0 Loss vs. Fillmore Central 9/7
      • Trojans coming off 3-0 Loss @ Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9/7
      • Rebels Lost 3-0 vs. Rushford-Peterson 9/15/16